top of page

BUCS 2024

Match Report

AUTHOR

Johanna Schoenecker

PUBLICATION DATE:

10 June 2024

ARTICLE:

A small but strong pool of CUAC athletes travelled to Manchester on the early May bank holiday weekend to represent the Light Blue at the BUCS outdoor championships. CUAC athletes were in action on all three days, with the highlight being a full set of medals won on Monday, by Niamh Bridson-Hubbard, who came first in the 5000m race, and Terry Fawden and Thomas Dugre, who earned silver and bronze respectively in the 3k steeplechase.


Other highlights included fantastic performances from fresher Pelumi Babalola in the 100m (10.92s) and 200m (22.06), which saw him advance to the semi-finals in both events, an incredibly close 4th place finish from fresher Ella Colbourn in the 800m final, and Hon Sec Leonie Brunning qualifying for the high jump final in a field containing professional athletes.


The weather was surprisingly good and made for a weekend with great athletics conditions in Sportcity.


Each day’s results in brief:


Day 1

Pelumi Babalola: 100m heats: 10.92s, q, 100m semi final: 10.97s

Anise Mellody: 100m heats: 12.86s

Morgan Treasure & Baker Lubwama: TJ: 12.84m (21st)/ 11.77m (25th)

Ella Colbourn: 800m heat: 1st, Q, 2:18.48

Niamh Thompson: 2kSC 7:08.32


Day 2

Morgan Treasure: LJ: 6.12m

Leonie Brunning: HJ:  q, 1.63m

Terry Fawden & Thomas Dugre: 3k SC heats: 9:25.15, Q & 9:40.93, Q

Pelumi Babalola: 200m 22.06s,q

Ella Colobourn: 800 semi final: 2:11.52, Q


Day 3

George Ogden & Joe Massingham: 5000m final: 14:32.75 (9th) & 14:57.49 (20th)

Niamh Bridson-Hubbard & Niamh Thompson: 5000m final: 16:01.31 (1st) & 18:06.84 (19th)

Johanna Schoenecker: JT: 37.44m (14th)

Ella Colbourn: 800m final: 2:09.28 (4th)

Terry Fawden & Thomas Dugre: 3kSC final: 9:01.81 (2nd) & 9:07.20 (3rd)

Leonie Brunning: HJ final: 1.61m (10th)


Full results can be found here: https://meets.rosterathletics.com/public/competitions/details/schedule?id=24918

Image-empty-state_edited.png
bottom of page